Patent Term Extensions and the Last Man Standing
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV). Strictly speaking, Hatch-Waxman permits the FDA to approve generics at any time through the ordinary new drug application pathway, see 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A), but that pathway would require the generic to conduct its own tests.
[31]. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F)(iii).
[32]. 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1).
[33]. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A)(viii), (j)(7)(A).
[34]. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv); 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV).
[35]. 35 U.S.C. § 156.
[36]. 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1).
[37]. 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(2)(A)(ii).
[38]. 35 U.S.C. § 156(c).
[39]. 35 U.S.C. § 156(e)(1).
[40]. Textually, the limitation to active ingredients operates as follows. The provision begins by stating, “[t]he term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 156(a). It then specifies that “[f]or purposes of this section, . . . [t]he term ‘product’ means . . . [a] drug product,” and, in turn, “[t]he term ‘drug product’ means the active ingredient of . . . a new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product” 35 U.S.C. § 156(f)(1)-(2).
[41]. 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4).