Prosecutorial Discretion and the Crime of Abortion
[…] [79].      Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2024) (defining intentional or knowing murder); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(8) (West 2024) (classifying the intentional or knowing murder of someone under ten years of age as a capital crime); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31 (West 2024) (stating that a capital felony for which the State seeks death shall be punished with a death sentence or life in prison without the possibility of parole).

[80].      Ala. Code § 13A-6-1(a)(2), (3) (2024).

[81].      Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(15) (2024); see also Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b) (2024) (explaining that the capital-murder statute applies only to murder as defined in Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1), as opposed to other subparts of the murder statute); Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1) (2024) (defining it as murder when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [a person] causes the death of that person or of another person”).

[82].      Other jurisdictions have similarly made the killing of a fetus a capital crime in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Ark. Code.