Prosecutorial Discretion and the Crime of Abortion
[…] Id. §§ 76-5-109.2(2), 76-5-109.2(3)(a). A “child” is “an individual who is younger than 18 years old.” Id. § 76-5-109(1)(a)(i). Prosecutors have not hesitated in the past to charge pregnant people with child-abuse felonies for fetal harm. See discussion supra Section I.B.1.

[140].    In Utah, at least one individual has been convicted of child abuse for causing the death of a fetus. See State v. Perez-Avila, 131 P.3d 864, 866 (Utah Ct. App. 2006); cf. Utah Code § 76-5-201(1)(a) (West 2024) (defining “criminal homicide” to include “the death of another human being, including an unborn child at any stage of the unborn child’s development”).

[141].    See Utah Code § 76-5-202(5)(a) (West 2024) (specifying that an aggravating circumstance that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder).

[142].