Prosecutorial Discretion and the Crime of Abortion
[…] Code § 13A-6-2(a)(1) (2024) (defining it as murder when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [a person] causes the death of that person or of another person”).

[82].      Other jurisdictions have similarly made the killing of a fetus a capital crime in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-1-102(13)(B)(i)(a) (West 2024) (expanding the meaning of “person” as it relates to Arkansas’s homicide statutes, including its capital-murder statute, to include an unborn child in utero “from conception until birth”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1105(A)(1), 13-1105(C), 13-1105(D) (LexisNexis 2024) (defining first-degree murder in relevant part as follows: “[i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person, including an unborn child, with premeditation or, as a result of causing the death of another person with premeditation, causes the death of an unborn child,” clarifying that the victim may be an unborn child . . . at any stage of its development,” and specifying that first-degree murder may be punishable by death).

[83].      See Elizabeth Howard & Kortney Williams, Capital Murder in the Death of a 5-Week-Old Fetus, Tex. Dist. & Cnty.