Prosecutorial Discretion and the Crime of Abortion
[…] See id. at 537-38, 541-43.

[126].    Liam Stack, Woman Accused of Coat-Hanger Abortion Pleads Guilty to Felony, N.Y. Times (Jan. 11, 2017), https://www.nytimes.com/2017/01/11/‌us/tennessee-abortion-crime.html [https://perma.cc/6NLM-Y5V5]; Katie Mettler, Tennessee Woman Who Attempted Coat Hanger Abortion Faces Three New Felony Charges, Wash. Post (Nov. 18, 2016), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/morning-mix/wp/2016/11/18/‌tenn-wo… [https://perma.cc/4AQZ-S6NS].

[127].    Stack, supra note 126; Mettler, supra note 126; Diaz-Tello et al., supra note 64, at 17.

[128].    Ala. Code §§ 26-23H-1–26-23H-8 (2024); see also id. § 26-23H-5 (“No woman upon whom an abortion is performed or attempted to be performed shall be criminally or civilly liable.”).

[129].