Tenant Union Law
[…] [271]. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5321.07 (West 2023) (requiring tenants to deposit rents with the clerk of the court).
[272]. Ronald Lawson & Reuben B. Johnson III, Tenant Responses to the Urban Housing Crisis, 1970-1984, in The Tenant Movement in New York City, 1904-1984, at 212 (Ronald Lawson ed., 1986) (describing a tactic developed by Lester Evens and Richard Levenson, attorneys affiliated with the Metropolitan Council on Housing in New York City). This tactic is hampered by causes of action for evictions on the basis of chronically late rent payments.
[273]. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 441.234 (2024).
[274]. See e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-44(c) (2024) (“The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.”).
[275]. See Juliet M. Brodie & Larisa G. Bowman, Lawyers Aren’t Rent, 75 Stan. L. Rev. Online 132, 134 (2023) (arguing that emphasis on right to counsel in eviction proceedings is misplaced where what tenants need is money to pay rent).
[276].