Tenant Union Law
[…] [278]. See supra Section I.B.1.
[279]. See supra Section I.B.4.
[280]. 24 C.F.R. pt. 982 (2024). See generally, Eva Rosen, The Voucher Promise: “Section 8” and the Fate of an American Neighborhood (2020) (examining the Section 8 Housing Program in the context of a Baltimore neighborhood).
[281]. 24 C.F.R. § 982.404 (2024).
[282]. 24 C.F.R. § 982.404(3) (2024) (“The PHA must not make any housing assistance payments for a dwelling unit that fails to meet the HQS, unless the owner corrects the defect within the period specified by the PHA and the PHA verifies the correction.”).
[283]. 24 C.F.R. § 982.407 (2024) (“Part 982 does not create any right of the family, or any party other than HUD or the PHA, to require enforcement of the HQS requirements by HUD or the PHA, or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA, for damages, injunction or other relief, for alleged failure to enforce the HQS.”).
[284]. See Dias, supra note 2.
[285]. 24 C.F.R. § 982.552(c)(ii) (2024) (authorizing a PHA to deny admission or terminate assistance if any member of the family has been evicted in the last five years).
[286].