Tenant Union Law
[…] [215]. Rules governing the unauthorized practice of law likewise prevent tenant organizers from advocating on behalf of tenants before most judicial bodies. Id. r. 5.5. But see New Haven, Conn., Code of Ordinances tit. 3, § 12-2 (2024) (defining a “tenants’ union representative” as “the person designated by the members of a tenants’ union to represent it in connection with any studies, investigations, and hearings involving that union or its members” and stating that “[s]uch person is not required to be a tenant or resident of the housing accommodation.”).
[216]. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 770 (McKinney 2024) (providing that “one-third or more of the tenants occupying a dwelling” may seek a rental receiver); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:42-116, 2A:42-117 (West 2024) (providing that “any entity designated by more than 50 percent of the tenants living in the building as their representative” may seek the appointment of a rental receiver).
[217].