Tenant Union Law
[…] [111]. See Whitlow, supra note 12.
[112]. 2019 N.Y. Laws ch. 36.
[113]. See id.
[114]. See Hum. Res. Admin., Supportive and Affordable Housing and Services, N.Y.C. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., https://www.nyc.gov/site/hra/help/supportive-housing.page [https://perma.cc/5AGD-UUH9].
[115]. See id. (distinguishing congregate and scatter-site models).
[116]. Supportive Housing Guidelines, N.Y. Off. of Mental Health 13 (2022), https://omh.ny.gov/omhweb/adults/supportedhousing/supportive_housing_gui… [https://perma.cc/MQ8W-CN78].
[117]. See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711 (McKinney 2024) (“A tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer. . . . No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.”).
[118]. E.g., Michael Gartland, Bronx Woman Ordered to Stop Calling 311 with Complaints About Horrible Conditions—or Risk Losing Her Apartment, N.Y. Daily News (Nov. 12, 2019), https://www.nydailynews.com/2019/11/12/bronx-woman-ordered-to-stop-ca… [https://perma.cc/GM37-9ELK].
[119].