Tenant Union Law
[…] [365]. See supra Section I.B.8.
[366]. See supra Section I.B.5.
[367]. Grinthal, supra note 7, at 54 (discussing the anonymity of landlords who rely on a single mailbox address without a corresponding management office or storefront).
[368]. See supra Section III.E.
[369]. See, e.g., N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act § 110(b) (2024) (“On the application of . . . any party, or on its own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building.”); Civ. Ct. of the City of New York, Civil Court Directive, DRP-150-A § 5(e) (Apr. 1, 2018), https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/SSI/directives/DRP/drp150A.pdf [https://perma.cc/UAV4-JSS6] (explicitly directing court staff to assign related cases in a rent strike to the same judge)
[370].