Tenant Union Law
[…] [263]. See Mekonnen Firew Ayano, Tenants Without Rights: Situating the Experiences of New Immigrants in the U.S. Low-Income Housing Market, 28 Geo. J. on Poverty L. & Pol’y 159, 191 (2021) (highlighting the precarity of new immigrants living in informal housing).
[264]. See, e.g., Brian J. Sullivan & Jonathan Burke, Single-Room Occupancy Housing in New York City: The Origins and Dimensions of a Crisis, 17 CUNY L. Rev. 113, 115 (2013).
[265]. See infra Section III.B.7.
[266]. See Haber, supra note 28.
[267]. See, e.g., N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act § 110(b) (2021) (“On the application of . . . any party, or on its own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building.”); Civ. Ct. of the City of New York, Civil Court Directive, DRP-150-A § 5(e) (Apr. 1, 2018), https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/SSI/directives/DRP/drp150A.pdf [https://perma.cc/UAV4-JSS6] (explicitly directing court staff to assign related cases in a rent strike to the same judge).
[268].