The Mythology of the Three Liars and the Criminalization of Survival
[…] L. Rev. 295 (2023) (arguing that civil orders of protection for noncitizens experiencing abuse leave these individuals vulnerable to punishment); Cora Engelbrecht, Fewer Immigrants Are Reporting Domestic Abuse. Police Blame Fear of Deportation, N.Y. Times (Jun. 3, 2018), https://www.nytimes.com/2018/06/03/us/immigrants-houston-domestic-violen….
[58]. Epstein & Goodman, supra note 22, at 403.
[59]. N.Y. Penal Law § 60.12(1) (McKinney 2019) (“[W]here a court is imposing sentence upon a person . . . .”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.47(1)(a) (McKinney 2019) (“Such person must include in his or her request documentation proving that she or he is confined in an institution . . . .”). Note that, as of February 2023, five men have been granted sentence reductions under the DVSJA.
[60]. Sponsor Memorandum from 2017-2018 S. Legis.