When Public Land Leaves Public Hands: Values Embedded in Municipal Land Disposition Law
[…] [124]. Chi., Ill., Mun. Code § 2-158-030(d).
[125]. Nicholas J. Houpt, Shopping for State Constitutions: Gift Clauses as Obstacles to State Encouragement of Carbon Sequestration, 36 Colum. J. Envt’l. L. 359 (2011).
[126]. See, e.g., Ariz. Const. art. IX, § 7 (“[n]either the [S]tate, nor any county, city, town, municipality, or other subdivision of the state shall ever give or loan its credit in the aid of, or make any donation or grant, by subsidy or otherwise, to any individual, association, or corporation”); Wash. Const. art. VIII, § 7 (“No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm . . . .”); Ala. Const., art.