When Public Land Leaves Public Hands: Values Embedded in Municipal Land Disposition Law
[…] [84]. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 36-1-11-3(b) (“The executive or fiscal body may not approve a disposal of property without conducting a public hearing . . . .”); D.C. Code § 10-801(b-2) (“Before proceeding to negotiate the disposition of real property . . . the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing to obtain community comment and suggestions on the proposed use of the property. The hearing shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property.”). Seattle mandates that the city’s Real Estate Services Division prepare a public involvement plan, which details how the division will notify the public about a parcel’s availability for purchase.