When Public Land Leaves Public Hands: Values Embedded in Municipal Land Disposition Law
[…] [84]. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 36-1-11-3(b) (“The executive or fiscal body may not approve a disposal of property without conducting a public hearing . . . .”); D.C. Code § 10-801(b-2) (“Before proceeding to negotiate the disposition of real property . . . the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing to obtain community comment and suggestions on the proposed use of the property.