21 november 2023
[…] The maximum fair prices set by CMS will have effects far beyond Medicare. State Medicaid programs follow a “best price” that sets Medicaid prices at the lowest available to any U.S. entity, including Medicare.[26] Many private insurers provide prescription drug coverage to Medicare Part D beneficiaries and will also look to the maximum fair prices for their non-Medicare subscribers.
III. The IRA Has an Ambiguous Exemption for “Certain Orphan Drugs”
Congress exempted at least some orphan drugs from Medicare price controls. Section 1320f-1(e)(3)(A) of the IRA excludes “Certain Orphan Drugs” described as a “drug that is designated as a drug for only one rare disease or condition . . . and for which the only approved indication (or indications) is for such disease or condition.”[27]